Illinois Court of Appeals Rejects School’s Attempt to Contract Away Property Tax Exemption
[…] The Village agreed to let Keystone use the property as a school so long as the school waived its property tax exemption. Twenty years later, Keystone challenged this contract provision, arguing that it was unenforceable and void as against public policy. The Illinois Appellate Court agreed. While Illinois courts have traditionally upheld the right of parties to freely contract, the court would not enforce a contract that violates public policy.   

Section 15-35 of the Tax Code provides that “all property of schools, not sold or leased or otherwise used with a view to profit, is exempt …” 35 ILCS 200/1525 (West 2018) (emphasis added).